How to get Turkish Citizenship

On 12 of January 2017 in the Official Newspaper of the Turkish Government “Resmi Gazete” changes to the law "About the Turkish citizenship » was published.

According to this document, 5 categories of foreigners may apply for the Turkish nationality by simplified procedure:

1. Persons who have bought properties that values at least 1 million $ (USD). In condition if they will keep it within 3 years from date of purchase.

2. Persons who have invested into the Turkish industry more than 2 million $ (USD).

3. Persons who have a deposit in Turkish banks in amount at least 3 million US dollars. And keep it in Turkey within 3 years from the date of investment.

4. Persons who have purchased government securities (bonds) in value of at least 3 million $ for a period not less than 3 years.

5. Persons who opened a company and gave at least 100 new work place for Turkish citizens.

Preview of the law in the Turkish language here: Karar Sayısı: 2016/9601

http://www.resmigazete.gov.tr/main.aspx?home=http://www.resmigazete.gov.tr/eskiler/2017/01/20170112.htm&main=http://www.resmigazete.gov.tr/eskiler/2017/01/20170112.htm